Privacy Policy

Definitions

“Personal information”- means information about an identifiable individual, such as someone’s name, home or work address, social insurance number, sex, income, or family status.

“Contact information”- means information that allows an individual to be contacted at work. It includes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail and business fax number for the individual.

Introduction

The Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. Should a member choose to provide personal information to the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC, the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC uses stringent safeguards to ensure that the information is protected. The Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC has its Privacy Policy designed to incorporate all the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia. This policy applies to the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC and the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC website, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC members, members of the public and Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC staff.

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure

The Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC values and respects the privacy of its members including security of personal data. This information will be used strictly for use in the course of Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC activities. Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC limits the collection of personal information to that which we require to run our programs. On Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC forms, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC clearly indicates when information fields are optional (usually by an asterisk and note). Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC collects and maintains personal information through the following means:

Membership Applications

Members may be asked on a voluntary basis to supply Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC with personal information on an annual basis for renewal purposes, or on a membership application for those joining the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC . This information can be updated by the member at their discretion, and made available to them for review by contacting Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC in writing, or by presenting themselves, by appointment, during business hours to the address noted at the end of this policy.

This information can be modified, or deleted at the discretion of the member. Member and non-member data is primarily stored in Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC’s database, which is housed within Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC’s office for security.

Information obtained through Website

Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC members or members of the public browse through Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC’s website anonymously. Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC does not collect personal information unless a member voluntarily supplies it to us by interacting with the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC web site or by submitting an inquiry to Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC .

Member “Log-In” to Restricted Areas

Where a member interacts with the website the first time so as to gain access to areas of the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC website which are restricted to members, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC may ask new members to register and/or sign in and will collect personal information from the member. Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC collects this information for the purpose of enabling member access to these restricted areas. Access is granted by submitting certain member information for authentication. The submission of this information constitutes consent for Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC to collect and use this information on an “as needed” basis.

Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC Programs

Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC collects personal or corporate information to assess your application and manage Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC’s training and certification programs.

Information Collection:

Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC collects information such as a member’s name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address and work organization.

Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC uses the information gathered in order to:

  • Better understand its members and improve service delivery
  • Communicate through mailings or e-mail
  • Receive and respond to program input and safety concerns you send us
  • Use for statistical and research purposes within the Food Processing subsector
  • Use for marketing purposes to provide information about products or services that may be of use to its members.

In some limited instances, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC collects personal information about you from others. Such circumstances include:

  • When a person has applied for a training or certification program that requires references, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC may verify those references.
  • When a person takes a required exam at the end of a course offered by Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC , or when a person takes a certification exam offered by Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC will keep those results on your file.
  • If a person is required to perform ongoing activities to maintain their qualification or certification standing, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC may confirm information as necessary to verify that you have done this.

Submitting Inquiries

A member may submit an inquiry to Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC through the “Contact Us” portion of our website. Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC may ask for personal information such as the member’s name, email address, etc. Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC collects this information in order for Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC to respond to the member’s request as effectively as possible.

Sharing your Personal Information

  • Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC will forward your e-mail or other inquiries or input internally in order to respond to your requests or act on your input. If you do not want your information forwarded, please advise us.
  • Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC makes the certification status (certified/not certified) of individuals and companies in our programs public. Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC does not share any other information without the permission of the person or company involved, or if required by law.

Consent

Prior to a member gaining access to the Website restricted information area, the Member will be prompted to provide their first and last name, organization and email address. By providing this information, the member consents to the use of his/her information for the purpose stated in this policy. A member may refuse or withdraw consent at any time. A member may refuse or withdraw by contacting Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC in writing at the address noted below.

Safeguarding your Personal Information

  • Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC takes responsible measures to prevent unauthorized access to our information.
  • Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC has electronic access controls within the organization to limit access to your personal information to those who require it to perform their job function.
  • If you make an inquiry on your file, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC will ask you a series of questions to verify your identify before providing any information.

Our Accountability for your Personal Information

  • Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC is accountable for the personal information the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC collects, uses and discloses.
  • Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC ensures that people and companies who work for us and provide services to us are aware of our Privacy Policy.
  • Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC legally requires people and companies who work with us to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure or your personal information and use good practices to safeguard your personal information.

Accuracy

Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If any inaccuracies are found in our information, please inform Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC and Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC will make the changes promptly.

Access

Members have the right to access their personal information under the control of Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC. Upon request in writing at the address listed below Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC will inform the member of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information. In certain exceptional circumstances, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC may not be able to provide access to personal information that it holds. For example, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC may not provide access to personal information if in doing so it would reveal personal information about a third party. If access cannot be provided, Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC will notify the member, in writing, for the reasons of the refusal.

Website Privacy

The Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC website contains links to third part websites. Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC is not responsible for the collection of personal information or the security or privacy of information on third party websites.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

The development of the policies and procedures for Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC is an ongoing process. Due to changes in legal requirements Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC may change this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC Privacy Policy.

Questions or Concerns

If you have a question regarding this Policy, or a concern or a complaint regarding the privacy practices of Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC please contact Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC in writing at:

Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC
Unit A-43833 Progress Way
Chilliwack, BC
V2R 0E6

Privacy Legislation

For general questions regarding privacy legislation and regulations under which the Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC operates more information can be found at the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) of British Columbia at https://www.oipcbc.org/

If you have any questions regarding this policy or if you wish to request access to or correction of your personal information, we invite you to write to our Privacy Officer at the address below.

Manufacturing Safety Alliance of BC
Unit A-43833 Progress Way
Chilliwack, BC
V2R 0E6

If you have a concern with respect to our handling of your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer, setting out the reasons for your concern. If you remain dissatisfied after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you may wish to contact:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 9038
Station Provincial Government
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4