Knowledge Base

Do you have suggestion for conducting JHSC meetings when worker memebers do not have computer access?

Section 37(2) (previously 131(2)) of the Act requires a joint committee to meet at least once a month.

A JHSC must develop its own Rules of Procedures, which should include rules on how and when meetings will be held.

Historically, most JHSC meetings were held in person, but the Act does not prevent teleconference or virtual meetings. A joint committee could temporarily adopt new procedures for virtual or telephone meetings for the duration of the pandemic.

In-person JHSC meetings may continue for a small number of people in a space large enough to allow safe physical distances.

Each workplace is different, and the employer and workers are in the best positions to find something that will be effective, given the unique nature of their work, workforce, and workplace.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on email
Email
Share on facebook
Facebook